2018 Appointments and Assignments

Bishop Sandra Steiner Ball announces the following appointments and assignments, effective July 1, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

Appointment Status Charge District From District Succeeding Transition Effective
Deborah Coble FE – 346.1 Buffalo MS primary appointment Conference staff David Webb Grant-Pendleton July 1, 2018
Dean Cole AS Heaters WL July 1, 2018
Joyce Collett PTLP-R Trinity (Keyser) PH Brenda Shreve retiring July 1, 2018
Edward Clemons AS Trinity (Keyser) – Assistant PH July 1, 2018
Lisa Crone FE – 346.1 Community – Johnson Chapel MV Oklahoma Brad Bennett Central – Trinity July 1, 2018
Ann Merkel PTLP Forest Glen – St. Paul’s July 1, 2018
Amy Morrow AS South Sutton Charge WL July 1, 2018
Melody Rickman CLM Montcalm-Sandlick SO SO realignment July 1, 2018
Randy Sargent PTLP Wesley-Mt. Olivet-Rock SO continuing at Thompson’s Chapel SO realignment July 1, 2018
Christopher Bartly CLM Minnehaha GR July 1, 2018
Brad Bennett FE Central – Trinity MV Community – Johnson Chapel MV Junius Lewis leaving July 1, 2018
Claudia Fizer FD-R Robinson MS Steve Inman retiring July 1, 2018
Lewis (Gene) Full LP-R East Vienna LK St. Matthias LK Carolyn Nettles realignment July 1, 2018
Ron Gamble LP Nestorville MV East Ohio Gina Stewart medical disability July 1, 2018
Cassie Kile AS St. Matthias LK Gene Full East Vienna July 1, 2018
Gerald Kincaid LP-R Scarbro and Mt. Hope (Circuit) SO Bethel – Spanishburg SO July 1, 2018
Tom Matthews LP Pastor: Mountainside Circuit (Bloomington, Elk Garden, & Swanton-Kitzmiller Charges) PH Bloomington & Realignment PH July 1, 2018
Judy Vetter FE-R Assoc.: Mountainside Circuit (Bloomington, Elk Garden, & Swanton-Kitzmiller Charges) PH Crossroads LK July 1, 2018
Samuel Wachter FE-R Friendsville PH Paradise PH Theodore Bessey North Elkins July 1, 2018
David Webb LP Pendleton – Grant PH Buffalo-Mt. Union MS/WT Gary Reed Talcott July 1, 2018
Rick Bloom AS Howesville MV July 1, 2018
Craig Crossman 346.2 Emma Chapel – Wade Chapel MS July 1, 2018
Ann Harrison AM-R St. Paul  (Williamsport) PH St. Paul (Williamsport) Assistant PH Roger Harrison retiring July 1, 2018
Aaron Himes AS South Fork PH no longer interim PH July 1, 2018
Adam Justice SO Extension Ministry – Financial Consulting SO Temple – Associate SO July 1, 2018
Patricia Magyar LP Raleigh Shared SO Desert SW Julia Halstead deceased July 1, 2018
Carolyn Nettles FE Sand Hill – Wesley LK realignment Joe Webb conference staff July 1, 2018
Tiffany Park AS Cacapon Charge PH Mike Funkhouser retiring July 1, 2018
Kim Poland PTLP Emoryville PH realignment of So. Elk Garden Charge PH July 1, 2018
Mark Pruett-Barnett FE-R Assoc. St. Marks MS Pen – Del Conference Janet Harman retiring July 1, 2018
Gerald Roberts FE New Salem SO continuing at Carr Mem. SO Daniel Pennington leaving July 1, 2018
Randall Vincent FE-R Meadowdale  – Interim MV retirement Tom Shepherd deceased July 1, 2018
Joe Webb PD Conference Staff: Communications, Media/Info Support, Marketing Specialist Sand Hill LK vacancy July 1, 2018
Dina Andrews FD – LTFT Israel-Coffman WL Will remain a chaplain WL Alicia Randolph Rapking West Buckhannon July 1, 2018
Alicia Randolph Rapking FE -LTFT West Buckhannon WL Will remain at Upshur Parish House WL Calvin McCutcheon retring July 1, 2018
Richard Chester AM Greenview-New Hope (Pastor) SO Greenview-New Hope (Senior Pastor) SO Ronnie Tote (Assoc.) Duke Divinity July 1, 2018
Carrie Fisher & Linda Dyer CLMs Camden-Cowen-Craigsville GR Karen Tate Westover July 1, 2018
Fredric “Rick” Crawford LP Fayetteville-Doggett Chapel SO Licensing School Tim Bleigh Leave of Absence July 1, 2018
Brian Daugherty LP Hinton Shared GR Realignment GR July 1, 2018
Ed Dolphin CLM Hinton Shared Assistant GR Realignment GR July 1, 2018
Gary Evans AS Heaston/Hodgesville WL Chris Scott Winfield July 1, 2018
Gary Reed LP Talcott GR Grant-Pendleton PH Jay Bunting Blackwater July 1, 2018
Betty J. Shields FE-R Mt. Horeb SO Bluestone GR Thomas Marsh Retiring July 1, 2018
Theodore Bessey LP No. Elkins WL Friendsville PH Randy Mitchell Good Shepherd – Mason Co. July 1, 2018
Kara Phillippi PTLP Westmoreland WT Frenchton WL Tom Nolan North Ravenswood & North Jackson July 1, 2018
Scott Mapes 346.1 Colliers NO Church of the Nazarene Don Stilgenbauer Clendenin July 1, 2018
Etheldean Yanero FE-R East View WL retired July 1, 2018
Jay Bunting LP Blackwater PH Talcott GR Neil Parsons St. John’s, Parsons July 1, 2018
David Hall FE Valley Chapel – Benton Ferry MV St. John, Spencer LK Andrew Tennant First Sistersville & Friendly July 1, 2018
Todd Hurley LP Wayne WT Pen – Del AC Devin Olachea Going to school July 1, 2018
Randy Mitchell PE Good Shepherd – Mason Co. WT No. Elkins WS Matt Dotson Good Shepherd in Grafton July 1, 2018
Don Stilgenbauer PE Clendenin MS Colliers NO Scott Ferguson Potomac Highlands District July 1, 2018
Jonathan Acord AS Hoyes-McHenry PH Eastern Mennonite Seminary student Jonathan Moon Christ Church, Assoc. July 1, 2018
Anne Pruett-Barnett FE-TIM St. Marks MS Pen-Del Annual Conference Monty Brown retiring July 1, 2018
Gage Rewerts AS Smith Chapel – Trinity WL Asbury Theological Seminary Sam Cale IV Lumberport-Otterbein July 1, 2018
Andrew Tennant FE First Sistersville & Friendly NO Valley Chapel – Benton Ferry MV Tim Kelley Wellsburg-Franklin July 1, 2018
Marybeth Chien LP Trinity-Waldon PH Duff St. – Associate WL Steve Grimes retiring July 1,  2018
Dustin and Natasha DeBord LP Mason Charge WT Asbury Theological Seminary Jeff Mayfield Crossroads July 1,  2018
Scott Ferguson FE District Supt. – Potomac Highlands PH Clendenin MS Mike Estep Suncrest July 1,  2018
Tim Kelley FE Wellsburg-Franklin NO First Sistersville NO Carl Tribett St. John’s, Spencer July 1,  2018
Tom Nolan FE No. Ravenswood & No. Jackson LK Westmoreland WT Don Maxson retiring July 1,  2018
Matt Dotson FE Church of the Good Shepherd MV Good Shepherd WT Kelly Martin Union July 1,  2018
Scott Ingleton FE Ft. Ashby PH Linside GR Sara Lamb Wayside July 1,  2018
Neil Parsons  LP St. John’s, Parsons PH Blackwater PH Phil Dent retiring July 1,  2018
Carl Tribett FE St. John, Spencer LKD Franklin-Wellsburg N0 David Hall St. John, Spencer July 1,  2018
Sam Cale IV FE Lumberport-Otterbein MV Smith Chapel WL Brad Blanchard medical leave July 1,  2018
Ken Krimmel FE Oak Hill SO Director of Connectional Ministry LK Charles Miller Earl July 1,  2018
Kelly Martin FE Union GR Good Shepherd MV Frank Naglic retiring July 1,  2018
Jonathan Moon FE Christ Church, Assoc. MS Hoyes-McHenry PH vacancy vacancy July 1,  2018
Charles Miller FE Earl GR Oak Hill SO Paul Mateer St. Peter’s – Trinity July 1,  2018
Sharon Miller FE St. Luke’s, Craigsville , & Faith , Richwood GR Oak Hill – Associate SO Corbet May & Jay Cook Bethel/Spanishburg & realignment July 1,  2018
Karen Tate FE Westover MV Camden-Cowen-Craigsville GR Rose “Jo” McCartney retiring July 1,  2018
Nathan Weaver PE Quiet Dell WL Asbury Seminary Brian Boley Calvary – Mt. Clare July 1,  2018
Brian Boley LP Calvary – Mt. Clare WL Quiet Dell WL Brian Plum Quiet Dell July 1,  2018
Mike Estep FE Suncrest MV Potomac Highlands – District Supt. PH Tim Halloran Lewisburg July 1,  2018
Corbet May FE Bethel-Spanishburg SO St. Luke’s, Craigsville GR Gerald Kincaid retiring July 1,  2018
Jeff Mayfield AM Crossroads LK Mason WT Judy Vetter retiring July 1,  2018
Tim Halloran FE Lewisburg GR Suncrest MV Rick Brown LOA July 1,  2018
Paul Mateer FE St. Peter’s & Trinity MS Earl GR Barry Moll retiring July 1,  2018
Brian Plum LP Broad St. WL Calvary – Mt. Clare WL Richard Justice retiring July 1,  2018
Krysta Rexrode-Wolfe FE Cross Lanes MS St. Andrews, St. Albans, Associate MS Gary Nelson retiring July 1,  2018
Amy Shanholtzer FE MonValley MV Conference Staff MS Rick Sale retiring July 1,  2018
Sara Lamb FE Wayside LK Fort Ashby PH Rick DeQuasie interim July 1,  2018
Neil Leftwich FE – 346.1 Spruce St. MV Desert SW – District Superintendent Tim Allen retiring July 1,  2018
Christopher Scott FE Winfield MS WVWC, Chaplain WL Tom Hill retiring Feb. 1, 2018
Vickie Minnich PTLP-R Swanton-Kitzmiller Charge PH Carl Lee Dec. 1, 2017
Anna Efaw PTLP Aurora Charge PH South Fork Charge PH open January 1, 2018
Aaron Himes AS South Fork Charge PH Anna Efaw Aurora January 1, 2018
Kevin Keplinger AS Rowlesburg Charge PH Kathryn White January 1, 2018
Scott Ferguson FE Clendenin – Burke MS Clendenin MS realignment January 1, 2018