Appointment Announcements 2022


By WVUMC News

It is the intention of Bishop Sandra Steiner Ball to appoint (or assign) the following persons effective July 1, 2022, unless otherwise noted.

Name of New PastorStatus:Appointed to:Supervising SuperintendentFrom Current Appointment:Supervising SuperintendentName of Pastor LeavingDate of AnnouncementEffective Date
Greg MarkinsFESteele Memorial UMCJoe HillSt Paul’s UMC, NitroJoe HillKevin Lantz1/23/20227/1/2022
Audria ThomasonLPStone Coal-HomerLoretta IsaiahWoodland-FairviewAmy ShanholtzerRobert King1/30/20227/1/2022
Carolyn MashFEElizabeth ChargeLoretta IsaiahSummersville-MuddletyRick SwearenginCraig Blankenship2/6/20227/1/2022
Cindy BoggsFEElm GroveNeil LeftwichShinnston-First, Lamberts Run, Zeising, GypsyAmy ShanholtzerJennifer J. Roller2/6/20227/1/2022
Fredric ‘Rick’ CrawfordLPPerry MemorialChip BennettFayetteville/Doggett Chapel Chip BennettScott Mayberry2/13/20227/1/2022
Daniel LowtherFESummersville/MuddletyRick SwearenginPineville/Matheny/ Director New Vision DepotChip BennettCarolyn Mash2/20/227/1/2022
Teresa AdamsLPCapon BridgeScott FergusonDallas-Sand HillNeil LeftwichAlanna McGuinn2/20/227/1/2022
Elizabeth CarsonLPBig TygartLoretta IsaiahSandyville ChargeLoretta IsaiahKevin Gillespie2/27/227/1/2022
Kelly MartinFEFayetteville/Doggett Chapel/Harvey ChapelChip BennettUnion ChargeMelissa ShortridgeFredric Crawford2/27/227/1/2022
Andrew TennantFEKenova UMCJoe HillSistersville-Friendly CircuitNeil LeftwichRandy Maynard – Interim2/27/227/1/2022
Janice OdomLPMason CircuitJoe HillBeech Hill UMCJoe HillSarah Lowden2/27/227/1/2022
Steve GedonFEUnited Methodist TempleChip BennettMt PleasantLoretta IsaiahBob Kirby3/6/20225/1/2022
Mark BlairAM (346.1)Shinnston – First, Lamberts Run, Zeising, GypsyAmy ShanholtzerFranklin Charge- WPAAmy ShanholtzerCindy Boggs3/6/227/1/2022
Sara Facemyer LambFESt. Paul (Nitro) – PocaJoe HillWayside – Sand HillLoretta IsaiahJohn Mason3/6/227/1/2022
Erin DanielsLPCrossroadsLoretta IsaiahFairview UMCJoe HillJeff Mayfield3/13/227/1/2022
Jeremy DanielsLPSand Hill-WaysideLoretta IsaiahAssociate, Forrest BurdetteJoe HillSara Facemyer Lamb3/13/227/1/2022
Sheri KernikLPPinnacle Rock ChargeChip BennettSt Paul’sNeil LeftwichRichard Moeller3/13/227/1/2022
Ronnie ToteLPTrinity-Beech HillJoe HillHopewell UMC (Virginia/Duke Divinity School)Chip BennettJeff Anderson3/13/227/1/2022
Jonathan MoonFEGlen DaleNeil LeftwichChrist (Charleston) – AssociateJoe HillChris Duckworth3/20/227/1/22
Sam WachterFE-RParadiseScott FergusonFriendsvilleScott FergusonSam Wachter3/20/227/1/22
Sarah AllenPESandyvilleLoretta IsaiahMiddlebourneNeil LeftwichElizabeth Carson3/20/227/1/22
Chris DuckworthFEMt. PleasantLoretta IsaiahGlen DaleNeil LeftwichSteve Gedon3/20/227/1/22
Kevin GillespieLPPalestineLoretta IsaiahBig TygartLoretta IsaiahButch Pursley3/20/227/1/22
Ronald AcordLPWilliamson-MatewanJoe HillDelilah-OceanaChip BennettJerry Shields3/20//227/1/22
Todd HurleyPEAvery-WoodlandAmy ShanholtzerWayne UMCJoe HillJenny Williams3/27/227/1/22
Michael LudleFERavenswood ChargeLoretta IsaiahFirst UMC RavenswoodLoretta IsaiahTom Nolan3/27/227/1/22
Karin RitchieLTFTBeech Grove-ColemanLoretta IsaiahBeech GroveLoretta Isaiah Mike King3/27/227/1/22
Steve DavisLPNortheast GarrettScott FergusonHampshireScott FergusonDan Agnew4/3/227/1/22
Stephen HensleyLPWayne UMCJoe HillFirst UMC Huntington, Associate PastorJoe HillTodd Hurley4/3/227/1/22
Monica SalvoSY (Lay person serving on assignment)Dallas/Sand HillNeil Leftwichnot currently appointedNeil LeftwichTeresa Adams4/3/227/1/22
Diane KenastonPara. 344.1 Extension MinistryMinistry Coaching LLC /Good Friday CollaborativeJoe HillSabbaticalJoe Hill*4/10/227/1/22
Samuel Cale IIIFE-RetiredEast View UMCNeil LeftwichBristol – Coplin – East ViewNeil LeftwichNA4/10/227/1/22
Kelvin Hudkins346.2, OFBristol-Coplin ChargeNeil Leftwichnot currently appointedNeil LeftwichSamuel Cale III4/10/227/1/22
Heather BarkerCC-certified candidateFirst UMC (Huntington)Joe HillDuke Divinity SchoolJoe HillSteve Hensley4/10/227/1/22
William WaltersPTLPFriendsvilleScott FergusonElk GardenScott FergusonSam Wachter4/10/227/1/22
Amber BakerSY – Lay person servingCheat Lake – Calvary – FairviewAmy ShanholtzerCheat Lake – CalvaryAmy ShanholtzerAudria Thomason4/10/227/1/22
Edward CraftFESouth Parkersburg – EdgelawnLoretta IsaiahSouth ParkersburgLoretta IsaiahNA4/10/227/1/22
Charles FurzeLP-retiredPleasant Hill – Trinity Loretta IsaiahPleasant HillLoretta IsaiahNA4/10/227/1/22
Oletta ProppsSY – Lay person servingSpruce GroveNeil LeftwichSpruce Grove
Neil LeftwichCarlos Nutter4/24/227/1/22
Malcolm DetwilerPara 346.2 Elder or Ordained Clergy from another denominationSt Paul’s (Paden City)Neil LeftwichN/AJoe Hill Sheri Kernik4/24/227/1/22
Don StilgenbauerFE Wyoming ChargeChip BennettClendeninJoe Hill Dan Lowther and Ron Acord4/24/227/1/22
Nicole Richardson PTLPLazear Chapel/WickNeil LeftwichN/ANeil LeftwichCharles Sapp5/1/227/1/22
Craig BlankenshipFE-RHarmonyNeil LeftwichElizabeth Shared MinistriesLoretta IsaiahKendra Huffman5/1/227/1/22
Eugene FullenLP-RUnion ChargeMelissa ShortridgeJohn WesleyMelissa ShortridgeKelly Martin5/1/227/1/22
Ashli “Katie” KnottsPTLPWilliamsburg ChargeMelissa ShortridgeWhite Sulphur SpringsMelissa ShortridgeDenver Tiller5/1/227/1/22
Richard BoggessCC – Certified CandidateFairviewJoe HillunappointedJoe HillErin Daniels5/1/227/1/22
Keith ForkeyFE-R serving LTFTWest Liberty FederatedNeil LeftwichN/ANeil LeftwichDarlene Sperlazza-Anthony5/8/227/1/22
Dale MorganSY – Lay Person serving on assignment LTFTBelmont/Nine MileNeil LeftwichN/ANeil LeftwichN/A5/8/227/1/22
Ben TownsendSY – Lay Person serving on assignment LTFTBethel-HillScott FergusonNewScott FergusonTed Heckert5/8/227/1/22
Rosemary Bucher
PTLPSt Paul/Esler Chapel/Wallace Neil LeftwichSt Paul (Pine Grove)Neil LeftwichMartha Holbert5/15/227/1/22
Robert MacekLP-RFirst Chester/Nessly ChapelNeil LeftwichNANeil LeftwichJonathan Collins5/15/227/1/22
Pamela RitchieLP-RSt John’s (Spencer)Loretta IsaiahRetiredLoretta IsaiahCarl Tribett 5/15/227/1/22
Mark McCutcheonPTLPBelington ChargeAmy ShanholtzerWilsontownRick SwearenginJon Fox5/15/227/1/22
Wayne GosnellPara 346.2 Elk GardenScott FergusonRetiredScott FergusonWilliam Walters5/15/227/1/22
Everett PowellPara 346.2North BuckhannonRick SwearenginFirst AppointmentRick SwearenginJack Bohman (deceased)5/15/226/1/22
Cindy Morgan-RobertsSY – Lay Person servingCross RoadsAmy ShanholtzerNew AppointmentRick SwearenginDina Andrews5/15/227/1/22
Brad DavisPE – Provisional ElderWelch ChargeChip BennettNighbert MemorialChip BennettOlen Winfree5/15/227/1/22
Randy SargentLPPainters – JamesChip BennettThompsons Chapel/John Stewart / Rock / Wesley ChapelChip BennettDavid Damewood5/15/227/1/22
Steward CottrellLPClendeninJoe HillMountain ChargeRick SwearenginDon Stilgenbauer5/15/227/1/22
Jonathan SmithPTLPSouth RoaneLoretta Isaiah
Memorial (Spencer–now part of South Roane Charge)Loretta IsaiahRon Daugherty (Assigned Supply)5/22/227/1/22
Treasea CritesPTLPFrench Creek-South BuckhannonRick SwearenginFrench CreekRick SwearenginMike Hinkle (South Buckhannon)5/22/227/1/22
CD. Oliver Jr.Para 346.2 John Wesley United MethodistMelissa ShortridgeN/AOption 9Eugene Fullen5/22/227/1/22
CD Oliver Jr. Para. 346.2Main Street United Methodist Melissa ShortridgeN/AOption 9Sharon Howard5/22/227/122
Tim OursSY – Lay person servingHampshireScott FergusonNewScott FergusonSteve Davis5/22/227/1/22
Carl Van StavernFEMiddlebourneNeil LeftwichKee Street/StinsonChip BennettSarah Allen5/22/227/1/22
Eric MilamSY – Lay Person ServingBeverly HillsJoe HillunassignedOption 9vacant5/22/227/1/22
Laura MaloneSY – Lay Person ServingPeoraAmy ShanholtzernoneOption 9Harry Holbert5/22/227/1/22
Jonathan FoxLP – Local PastorSistersville First/FriendlyNeil LeftwichBellington ChargeAmy ShanholtzerAndrew Tennant4/10/227/1/22