Appointment Announcements 2021


By WV UMC Admin

It is the intention of Bishop Sandra Steiner Ball to appoint (or assign) the following persons effective July 1, 2021, unless otherwise noted.

Appointment List, June 6, 2021

AppointmentStatusChargeDistrictFromSucceedingTransitionAnnouncementEffective
Olen WinfreeFEWelch ChargeSO1st / Court St / Hemphill (closed)William A. Crawford & Ken EvansRealignmentMay 23July 1
Ken EvansASWelch Charge – Asst. SORealignmentRealignmentMay 23July 1
Randy SargentPTLPJohn StewartSOJames ReedRetiringMay 23July 1
Shawn WeaverLPJane Lew and BendaleWLCheat Lake / CalvaryJackie Chambers and RealignmentRealignmentMay 23July 1
Josie TenneyCLMHeaston (Hodgesville)WLGary EvansLeavingMay 23July 1
Mina LuzaderASOrlandoWLMartin WineRetiringMay 23July 1
Duane BartogPTLPArnettesvilleMVLambert’s Run / Zeising / GypsyJames ZinnRetiringMay 23July 1
Duane StilesPTLPMonongaliaMVSouth FairviewWanda S. BroskyRetiringMay 23July 1
Lawrence RebeloAS (PMLS)Community / Johnson Chapel – Life Assoc. CircuitMVLifeLisa CroneRetiringMay 23July 1
Mark HarrisPTLPBuffalo / MidwayMSstays at Midway – RealignmentDeborah CobleRemaining Comm. DirectorMay 23July 1
Erin DanielsPTLPFairviewMSMark HarrisBuffalo / MidwayMay 23July 1
William H. KincaidAM-RMidland Trail ChargeMSGauley RiverMike ColemanLeavingMay 23July 1
David A. PetersPTLPMt. Juliet / East BankMSEast Bank – RealignmentDarick BiondiLeave of AbsenceMay 23July 1
V.J. (Verl) DavisAS (PMLS)Hamrick – Asst. PHMay 23July 1
Shirley ReedLPAugustaPHKeyser / FaithGary N. Rankin4th St. / Pleasant HillMay 23July 1
Mary Elizabeth (Beth) JacobsonFEKeyser / Faith (FT)PHKeyser / Faith (LTFT)May 23July 1
Melissa PaughASHoyes / McHenryPHJonathan M. AcordWVWC Director of Religious and Spiritual Life (Chaplain)May 23July 1
William A. CrawfordPTLPSpanishburg / Bethel / Mt. HorebSOThorpe / Jenkinjones & Boyd’s ChapelCorbet May & Betty ShieldsLeaving, Retiring, & RealignmentMay 16July 1
Stephen G. EngleFE-RCalvary / Mt. ClareWLJames O. Murphy, Jr. Leave of AbsenceMay 16July 1
Judy PysellPTLPMeadow Bridge / DaneseGRRichwoodGRAndrew BoleyMay 16July 1
Ashli “Katie” KnottsAS (PMLS)Meadow River – Assistant & WSSSM & RoncerverteGRMay 16July 1
Tim Scott346.2MarlintonGRContinuing Levelton ChargeDavid L. MerrymanChrist (Sutton) / FlatwoodsMay 9July 1
Carmen LaRueCLMMarlinton – Asst.GRContinuing Swago ChargeDavid L. MerrymanChrist (Sutton) / FlatwoodsMay 9July 1
Shauna HydeFEChrist / LauckportLKBelmont / Nine MileInterim and RealignmentMay 9July 1
Helen R. OatesFEFirst Williamstown and SummitLKFirst Williamstown and RealignmentEdwin L. Sprout and RealignmentRetiringMay 9July 1
Aaron HimesPTLPBakerPHBaker- 1 of 2 pastorsJames DyeLeavingMay 9July 1
William WaltersAS (PMLS)Elk GardenPHInterimMay 9July 1
John BruceAS (PMLS)MathiasPHHeather E. RogersWarwood / Short CreekMay 9July 1
Alan FlaitzLPFirst BarboursvilleWT4th St / Pleasant HillTeresa AdamsDallas / Sand HillMay 9July 1
Gary N. RankinAM-R4th St. / Pleasant HillNOAugusta – RetiredAlan FlaitzFirst BarboursvilleMay 9July 1
Don RushPTLPOak Grove / FairviewNOLaurel Point / LimestoneMay 9July 1
Gregory KeithAS (PMLS)Laurel Point/ LimestoneNODon RushOak Grove / FairviewMay 9July 1
Courtney GrayASFrenchtonWLSabrina TenneyAuroraMay 9July 1
David A. JonesPTLPBlackshere / FarmingtonMVBlackshere and RealignmentP. David MarkeyLeaving and RealignmentMay 9July 1
Andrew BoleyLPBeverly/Mill CreekWLMeadow Bridge/DanseDavid Thompson & Pam RitchieRetiring and realignmentMay 2July 1
Sabrina TenneyLPAuroraPHFrenchtonWLAnna EfawMay 2July 1
Darlene Sperlazza-AnthonyPTLPWest Liberty Federated ChurchNODeb DagueLeaving May 2July 1
Dwayne BrownLPTennerton/Mt HopeWLWeston/WalkersvilleRobert AndersonRetiringApril 25July 1
Jackie ChambersLPValley Chapel/Benton FerryMVJane LewDavid L. Hall, Jr.Mt Olivet/McMechen-BenwoodApril 25July 1
Jonathan CollinsPEFirst Chester/Nessly ChapelNOFirst Chester/Newell (closed)realignmentApril 25July 1
Anna EfawLPPennsboroLKAuroraEthan RapkingCPE ResidencyApril 25July 1
Grace LangensteinLPGatewayMVWesley Theological SeminaryTimothy EdinNorth PrestonApril 25July 1
John LangensteinLPNorth ViewWLWesley Theological SeminaryJames E. BurroughGassawayApril 25July 1
Raymond MalekePESt Andrews/ParkvieLKLauckport/Parkview & Stout AssociateInterim & RealignmentApril 25July 1
David MurrayCLMEvansvilleMVJack FlintRetiringApril 25July 1
Ella DorseyLP-RWhite Sulphur Shared MinistryGRMonroeEdward A. CraftSouth Parkersburg April 25July 1
Ashli “Katie” KnottsASWhite Sulphur Springs Shared Ministry – AssistantGRApril 25July 1
Joseph N. GeigerFE-RRonceverteGRFelica Wooten WilliamsConcord Church/Campus MinistryApril 25July 1
Ashli “Katie” KnottsASRonceverte – Assistant at TrinityGRApril 25July 1
Sharon HowardCLMRonceverte – Assistant at Elizabeth ChapelGRApril 25July 1
Heather E. RogersLPWarwood/Short CreekNOMathiasBart R. ThompsonSpruce StreetApril 18July 1
Felica Wooten WilliamsFEConcord Church/Campus MinistrySORonceverteDavid JohnstonLeavingApril 18July 1
Nathan FowlerASBellemeadWTChristopher W. BennettSouthern District SuperintendentApril 18July 1
David L. Hall Jr. FEMcMechen-Benwood/Mt. OlivetNOValley Chapel/Benton FerryKeith D. ForkeyRetiringMarch 28July 1
Jonathan M. AcordLPWVWC Director of Religious and Spiritual Life (Chaplain)WLHoyes-McHenryCaitlin Waregoing to seminaryMarch 21July 1
Teresa AdamsLPDallas/Sand HillNOFirst BarboursvilleLisa M. FoxReedsvilleMarch 21July 1
James W. BurroughFEGassaway / MorrisonWLNorth ViewJames R. MalickDuff St.March 21July 1
David L. MerrymanLPChrist (Sutton) / FlatwoodsWLMarlingtonInterimMarch 21July 1
Edward A CraftFESouth ParkersburgLKWhite Sulphur Shared MinistriesJames A. PlyburnLavalette & Mays ChapelMarch 14July 1
James R. MalickFE-RDuff StreetWLGassaway/MorrisonInterimMarch 7July 1
James A. PlyburnFELavalette & Mays ChapelWTSouth ParkersburgRaymond D. StonestreetMorris MemorialMarch 7July 1
Timothy P. EdinFENorth Preston Charge (realignment)MVGatewayInterim – Bruceton Mills; Grace Langenstein, Brandonville March 7July 1
Lisa M. FoxFEReedsvilleMVDallas/Sand Hill
Robert A. Sisler
RetiringFebruary 28July 1
J. Michael LantzLP-RFirst – OtterveinPHRetirementInterimFebruary 28July 1
Nancy Henderson WhiteFDMilton / Bethesda ChargeWTEastern Cabell Shared MinistriesBronson ClarkLeavingFebruary 21April 1
Raymond D StonestreetFEMorris MemorialMSLavalette & Mays ChapelRobert W. Kirby IIIUM TempleFebruary 14July 1
Bart R. ThompsonFESpruce StreetMVWarwood – ShortcreekNeil A LeftwichNorthern Area DSFebruary 14July 1
Robert W. Kirby IIIFE-R TIIMUM Temple, BeckleySOMorris Memorial, InterimSteven B. HamrickCalvary, RipleyFebruary 7July 1
Christopher W. “Chip” BennettFESouthern District SuperintendentSOBellemeadJoe KenastonForrest BurdetteFebruary 7July 1
Joseph B. A. HillFEMidland South & Western District SuperintendentMS
WT
Midland South District SuperintendentOkey HarlessRetiringFebruary 7July 1
Martha S. OgnibeneFEWesley, MorgantownMVNorthern District SuperintendentRandall F. FlanaganRetiringJanuary 31July 1
Joseph S. KenastonFEForrest Burdette MemorialMSSouthern District SuperintendentEdward L. GrantRetiringJanuary 31July 1
Steven B. HamrickFECalvary, RipleyLKUM TempleRod Kelley, InterimReturning to MOJanuary 31July 1
Neil A. LeftwichFEDistrict SuperintendentNDSpruce Street UMCMartha OgnibeneJanuary 10July 1