2020 Appointment Announcements


By WV UMC Admin

It is the intention of Bishop Sandra Steiner Ball to appoint (or assign) the following persons effective July 1, 2020, unless otherwise noted.

AppointmentStatusChargeDistrict FromDistrictSucceedingTransitionAnnouncementEffective
David AltizerPTLPMt Hope / Scarbro CircuitSOBeaver / Bluejay SOGerald KincaidRetiringMay 31July 1
Beverly BakerASBeaver / BluejaySODavid AltizerMt. Hope / ScarbroMay 31July 1
Mark ShraderPTLPMullensSORaleigh Shared (although he will stay)W. Sue LowtherMt. NeboMay 31July 1
Darrell “Dean” KincaidASMidland South AssociateMSBoomernew positionMay 31July 1
Saundra BoleyPTLPSeventh StreetLKBradley G. DavisRealignmentMay 24July 1
Harold FrancisAM – RGlenville ChargeWLVacancyVacancyMay 24July 1
Sara LambFESand Hill / Wayside Shared Ministry (Circuit)LKWaysideLKEd LoweDeceased / RealignmentMay 24July 1
Carmen LarueCLMMarlington / Edray Charge – AssociateGRJeanie NelsonRetiringMay 24July 1
Ed DolphinCLMTalcott ChargeGRGary ReedNorthern Harrison ChargeMay 24July 1
Mike TaborCLMTalcott ChargeGRGary Reed Northern Harrison ChargeMay 24July 1
Thelma GartenCLMTalcott ChargeGRGary ReedNorthern Harrison ChargeMay 24July 1
Tonja HamrickASWebster Springs ChargeGRBrandon MollSt. Luke / Faith, RichwoodMay 24July 1
Jenny PharesASWebster Springs ChargeGRBrandon MollSt. Luke / Faith, RichwoodMay 24July 1
Andrew James KingASLewis ChargeWLRoger McKeeRetiringMay 24July 1
Robert Dean ColeASSt John, ViennaLKHeatersWLJohn LowtherDeceasedMay 17July 1
Lewis (Gene) FullLP-RLogan Memorial / Stephenson Shared MinistryLKStephensonLKBradley G. LewisRealignmentMay 17July 1
Cheryl GoodnightASSouth Sutton ChargeWLAmy MorrowHeatersMay 17July 1
Betsy Evans Ingstrup346.1 – PDRaleigh SharedSONorthern IllinoisMichael PotestaNavy ChaplainMay 17July 1
Luke McKenzieASSouth BranchPHM. Elizabeth JacksonKeyser / Faith – Assoc.May 17July 1
Kim PolandPTLPElk Garden ChargePHEmoryvillePHTom Matthews & Judy VetterRealignmentMay 17July 1
Raymond StonestreetFELavalette and Mays Chapel CircuitWTLavaletteWTRobert TalbertRetirement & RealignmentMay 17July 1
Sabrina TenneyASFrenchtonWLIsrael – Coffman ChapelWLMatthew MayNot ServingMay 17July 1
Shawn Weaver and Pam ToddPTLP & CLMCheat Lake / Calvary Charge AssociatesMVAdding Pam Todd to ChargeMay 17July 1
Thomas W. MalcolmFE-RDillon ChapelWTMt. UnionWTRonald MusserRetirementMay 10July 1
Raymond MalekePELockport / Parkview & Stout Memorial – Assoc.LKLockport / ParkviewLKCircuitCircuitMay 10July 1
Amy McNeilASMt. UnionWTThomas W. MalcolmDillon ChapelMay 10July 1
Gary W. ReedLPNorth Harrison Charge (Trinity / Enterprise / Smith Chapel)WLTalcottGRRealignmentRealignmentMay 10July 1
Judy R. VetterFE-RSouth ForkPHMountainside (will be realigned)PHAaron HimesBakerMay 10July 1
Elizabeth JacobsonFE – LTFTKeyser / Faith – Assoc.PHSouth BranchPHWayne E. GosnelllRetirementMay 3July 1
Grace LangensteinPTLPBrandonvilleMVWesley Theological SeminaryMark S. HarrisWashington Lands / EbenezerMay 3July 1
Amy MorrowCLMHeatersWLSouth SuttonDEARobert Dean ColeSeveth St. / Logan Mem.May 1 July 1
Treasea CritesASFrench CreekWLRealignment – Laurel Creek AddedWLDavid FisherRetirementApril 26July 1
Lucinda DavisPTLPEbenezer/Springfield PHPotomac Highlands District Associate.PHKenneth D. CaplingerRetirementApril 26July 1
Aaron W. HimesPTLMBakerPHSouth ForkPHCheryl L. GeorgeMain St., PetersburgApril 26July 1
James Dye346.2Baker AssociatePHChurch of the Brethrennew positionnew positionApril 26July 1
Kendra HuffmanASHarmonyNOJames A RahrRetirementApril 26July 1
David L. LancasterAM-RJordan ChapelGRInterim on Earl Charge – realignmentGRCharles D. MillerRetirementApril 26July 1
Dennis MehaffieFE-ROak Grove/FairviewNOSimpsonNOSharmune BurgessNew CumberlandApril 26July 1
Pat RamseyCLMRubleNOAnthony PeaceVacancyApril 26July 1
Paul D. Russell 7/1/20-12/31/20FE-RChrist/St AndrewsLKRetiredLKJonathan NettlesWesley, KingwoodApril 26July 1
Richard K. DeQuasie 1/1/21-6/30/21FE-RChrist/St AndrewsLKInterim at St John’s ViennaLKJonathan NettlesWesley, KingwoodApril 26July 1
Ronald C. BrownAM-RBurnsvilleWLRetiredVacancyVacancyApril 19July 1
Jonathan CollinsPEChester/NewellNOEnterpriseMVKara D. RoweSt. Peter’s/BrownsApril 19July 1
Gage RewertsLPNew BeginningsLKSmith Chapel/TrinityWLKara ProffitEast ElkinsApril 19July 1
Stacy Chrise-TrittASWestoverMVKaren K. TateVincent Mem./Broad OaksApril 19July 1
Tiler BlandASLewisburg-AssociateGRBeverly J. ColumboLewisburg – Sr PastorApril 5July 1
Robert Dean ColeASSeventh St/Logan MemorialLKHeatersWLBradley G. DavisNeighbert Memorial, LoganApril 5July 1
W. Sue LowtherFEMt NeboGRMullens/New Vision DepotSOMichael D. Ludle1st UMC RavenswoodApril 5July 1
Paul R. MateerFESt Paul’s/TrinityMSSt Peter’s TrinityMSRealignmentRealignmentApril 5July 1
Donald S. MaxsonFE-RGood ShepherdWTRetiredVacancyVacancyApril 5April 1
Kara D. RoweFESt Peter’s/BrownsMSChester/NewellNORealignmentRealignmentApril 5July 1
Mark HarrisLPWashington Lands/EbeneezerNOBrandonvilleMVRealignmentRealignmentMarch 29July 1
Lynn KeenerASHundredNONazarene-HospiceR. Elizabeth CarsonSandyvilleMarch 29July 1
Michael D. LudleFE1st RavenswoodLKMt NeboGRKenneth PetersRetiringMarch 29July 1
Jonathan K. NettlesFEWesley, KingwoodPHSt. Andrew’s/ChristLKPaul G. RebeloChapel HillMarch 29July 1
Kara ProffitLPEast ElkinsWLNew BeginningsLKGary PhillipsInterim-RetiringMarch 29July 1
Teresa AdamsLPFirst, BarboursvilleWTColoradoKerry W. BartLakeview/HumphreysMarch 22July 1
Paul G. RebeloFEChapel HillWLWesley, KingwoodPHHelen R. OatesFirst WilliamstonMarch 22July 1
Karen K. TateFEVincent Memorial/Broad OaksWLWestoverMVBonnie K. StarkeyWest MilfordMarch 22July 1
Richie E. McNielFEBeverly HillsWTLakeview/HumphreysMSShannon L. BlosserPea RidgeMarch 15July 1
Kerry W. BartFELakeview/HumphreysMSFirst, BarboursvilleWTRichie E. McNielBeverly HillsMarch 15July 1
James O. Murphy, Jr.FECalvary/Mt. ClareWLWest MilfordWLBrian L. BoleyCedar GroveMarch 15July 1
Bonnie K. StarkeyFEWest MilfordWLVincent Memorial/Broad OaksWLJames O. Murphy, Jr. Calvary/Mt. ClareMarch 15July 1
R. Elizabeth CarsonLPSandyvilleLKHundred/Rush RunNOJarrod L. CaltriderDunbarMarch 8July 1
Shannon L. BlosserFEPea RidgeWTBeverly HillsWTAngela Gay KinkeadElizabeth MemorialMarch 8July 1
Brian BoleyLPCedar GroveLKCalvary/Mt. ClareWLElizabeth PetersRetiringMarch 1July 1
Jarrod L. CaltriderFEDunbarMSSandyvilleLKTeresa G. MarkinsSt John’s, Scott DepotMarch 1July 1
Cheryl L. GeorgeLPMain St., PetersburgPHBakerPHNathan R. EplingMadisonMarch 1July 1
Angela Gay KinkeadFEElizabeth MemorialMSPea RidgeWTJames McCuneRetiringMarch 1July 1
Teresa MarkinsFESt. Johns, Scott DepotMSDunbarMSMichael Q. AtkinsonFirst ClarksburgFebruary 23July 1
Brandon MollLPFaith/St. LukeGRWebster SpringsGRSharon J. MillerRetiringFebruary 16July 1
Cindy Briggs-BiondiFESt. Mark’sMSSt. Paul’s/Brown’sMS Anne Pruett-Barnett RetiringFebruary 9July 1
Nathan R. EplingLPMadisonMSMain St./PetersburgPHRick D. SwearenginDistrict SuperintendentFebruary 9July 1
Sharmune BurgessPENew CumberlandNOOak Grove/EbenezerNORealignmentRealignmentFebruary 9July 1
Bradley G. DavisLPNighbert Memorial, LoganMS7th St./Logan MemorialLKMichael SmithRetiringFebruary 9July 1
Rick D. SwearenginFEDistrict SuperintendentWLMadisonMSMary Ellen FineganCalvary, RipleyJanuary 26July 1
Mary Ellen FineganFECalvary, RipleyLKDistrict SuperintendentWLCharles E. HicksRetiringJanuary 26July 1
Michael Q. AtkinsonFEFirst, ClarksburgWLSt. John’s, Scott DepotMSGregory A. GoodwinRetiringJanuary 26July 1
Helen R. OatesFEFirst, WilliamstownLKChapel HillWLG. David CalvertRetiringJanuary 26July 1
Beverly J. ColomboLPLewisburgGRLewisburg AssociateGRTimothy W. HalloranRetiringJanuary 26July 1
Annette M. CarperFESimpson/CalvaryNORealignment: Calvary/Washington LandsNODennis A. MehaffieRetiringJanuary 26July 1